Clubs and Activities

Brandy Garganta, Activities Director

Woodside High School offers a diverse array of activities for students to join in order to develop new skills, to meet new people, to expand their interests, and to enable them to have an interactive role beyond that of a student. Below is the complete list of classes, clubs, and organizations with the corresponding sponsors. All students attending Woodside High School have the opportunity to participate in a class, club, or organization and are highly encouraged to do so!

Graduating Class Clubs

Open to anyone in the grade level.

Club/Activity Sponsor
Class of 2020 Samantha Reynolds, April Herlitz
Class of 2021 Katrina Kassel, Elizabeth Koutsogiannis
Class of 2022 Jonathan Alexis, Nicole Miller
Class of 2023 Shannan Bolinger

Open Clubs

Open to anyone in the school.

Club/Activity Sponsor Description
Archery Hannah Wissmann, Leeza Marello, Jennifer Wagner Learn and perfect archery skills in a safe, controlled environment using the NASPE guidelines as well as learn how to work as a team, develop hand-eye coordination, and have fun while being serious.
Art Club Bill Kaoudis, Heidi Bogan, Cathy Shelton Activities include open studio work on independent projects, group projects and service projects. Bring your sketchbook for review. This is great place to develop an appreciation for the Visual Arts.
Brothers on the Block Ade Brayboy  
Chess Club James Berry Become the king (or queen) and command the army of your mind. Learn to better use your creativity, logic, tactics, and strategy to defeat your opponents over the board in this exciting game. Beginners welcome.
DIME Marlon McSwain Distinguished, Intelligent, Men of Excellence, an organization designed for young men who will hear motivational speakers, go on field trips, and participate in community service projects.
Environmental Club Jennifer Wade Students share their environmental passion by working together to promote conservation awareness and do various activities to make the school more ecological, such as paper and plastic recycling throughout the school.
Excellence Girls Club Andrea Simon Enjoy volunteer opportunities, field trips, college tours, book discussions, weekly educational sessions, and a yearly Leadership Institute.
Forensics Speech Katrina Kassell Members recite poetry, read children's stories, make up their own speech, and generally like being in front of an audience, similar to drama without the props; meetings average twice a month; Forensics Tournaments are held with regional high schools from October to April.
Gay/Straight Alliance Alexandria Adams Foster interaction among gay and straight students to increase awareness, understanding, and acceptance of diversity through specific club activities, participating in school-wide events, and contributing to the community through service projects.
Get Your Game On! Deborah McDonough, Louanna Torrez, Laurie Bolt  
International Club Kathia Mock, Rhevyn Clegg Increase knowledge and awareness of the Spanish, French and German speaking-world. All language levels and native speakers invited. Cook traditional foods, go to art exhibits, learn traditional dances, learn about and celebrate foreign holidays, interact with foreign exchange students and participate in different competitions with other schools.
Japanese Club David Reed Explore the different aspects of Japanese culture to include their foods, customs, and leisure activities.
Key Club Michael Platt Key Club is an international student-led organization which provides its members with opportunities to provide community service, build personal character and develop leadership.
Maker Zone Club Deborah McDonough, Louanna Torrez, Megan Morsey  
Men in the Making Carl Williams  
Model UN Amanda Kline, David Reed Foster international awareness and public speaking skills through participation in mock United Nations sessions and debates.
Project Uganda David Reed  
Renaissance Club Carol Prentiss  
Scholastic Bowl Steve Brady A Virginia High School League team that competes against other schools in a fun and competitive environment to test students' general knowledge with Jeopardy-style questions.
Seat Belt Club Susan Ragan-Pimblett The Seatbelt Club is part of the region-wide "Get it Together" challenge. The Woodside group is responsible for providing information about seat belt use to the school community in a fun, spirited way.
SELAH Gracie Aponte, Lisa Banks  
Step Team Gloria Collins Precise, unique, and innovative rhythmic routines, using feet and hands while at the same time rocking the crowd.
Student 2 Student Andrea Simon Assist military students with transition into a new school.
Theatre Arts Club David Kluttz, Alison Hall  
Ukulele Club Lauren Beasley  
Ultimate Frisbee    
Video Game Club James Berry  
Youth Alcohol Drug Prevention Program (YADAAP) Brittany Price YADAPP is a youth leadership program empowering teens to become involved in keeping their schools and communities alcohol and drug free.
YVC Meagan Brown  

Class Clubs

Open to any student enrolled in the corresponding class during the school day.

Club/Activity Sponsor Description
Band Randall Lawson  
Chorus Emilio Pesante  
Credit Union Tina Shorter  
DECA Robert Fontaine, Jonika Yarborough

Co-curricular organization that develops leaders for marketing, management and entrepreneurship; open only to students currently enrolled in any Marketing class.

Digital Media Cathy Hilton Current computer art and all digital art media students are invited to participate where the focus will be on the preparation for the Great Computer Challenge at Old Dominion University in the spring.
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) Tina Shorter, April Herlitz, Jonika Yarborough Develop competent, aggressive business leadership; to strengthen the confidence of students in themselves and their work; open only to students currently or previously enrolled in any Business class.
Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) Samantha Reynolds Foster the development of interpersonal, family, leadership, career goals and skills; open only to students currently or previously enrolled in a Family and Consumer Sciences class.
Literary Magazine Club Amber Weyland  
Orchestra Valerie Moore  
Skills USA Reginald Crudup  
Technology Student Association (TSA) William Yarborough Promote leadership and personal growth in students and prepare them to contribute to a technological world; open only to students currently enrolled in any Technology class.
Yearbook Kimberly Hammond Students develop and produce the annual yearbook and a monthly news magazine as well as engage in digital photography, journalistic writing, and digital publication: only open to students currently enrolled in photojournalism.

Clubs by Induction, Audition, Application or Election

Club/Activity Sponsor Description
Art National Honor Society Richard Shelton Provide recognition of the artistic talents and leadership roles for the visual arts students, while spotlighting the success and community work of Woodside's visual arts program; students must have a B average in art classes and nominated by their art teacher to join.
Color Guard Bryan Austin Participate in performance ensembles utilizing flags and dance movement; auditions are held each spring or contact Mr. Austin over the summer.
French National Honor Society Rhevyn Clegg French 3, 4 or AP students with 3.0 overall GPA, 3.6 GPA in French and do 5 hours of community service related to French culture.
German National Honor Society Peggy Sommermeyer German 3, 4 or AP students with 3.0 overall GPA, 3.6 GPA in German and do 5 hours of community service related to German culture.
International Thespian Society David Kluttz, Alison Hall An honor society that recognizes outstanding accomplishments in high school theater; students become eligible by making significant contributions to the success of productions and by demonstrating outstanding leadership and service to the theater department; inductions in the spring.
Mu Alpha Theta (Math National Honor Society) Jennifer Saundes, Barry Zorumski, Hannah Wissmann For students with a 3.2 math GPA who have completed Algebra II and plan to continue math classes throughout high school; applications accepted in the spring.
National Honor Society Kaitlyn Dunn, Shannan Bolinger Michele Robison Chapter of the National Honor Society, a society that adheres to four main facets: leadership, character, service, and scholarship; induction by invitation only for juniors during the third quarter.
Nu Delta Alpha (National Honor Society for Dance Arts) Hope Hunter Requires being enrolled in a Dance Magnet technique course and a GPA of 3.2; dues required; inductions late fall and early spring.
Odyssey of the Mind Heidi Bogan Performance group that attends local, regional, state, and national competitions; being a part of the group requires an audition in the fall.
Project Inclusion Natalie King Coordinated with the district event by the same name, a group of students are selected to participate to learn how to promote tolerance and acceptance of all people within Woodside.
Student Advisory Group on Education (SAGE)   A group of students who collaborate with the superintendent to provide input and initiate positive changes to the school division that directly impacts students; application only.
Student Council Association (SCA) Kristen Lester Promote school spirit and student involvement in school activities and the community; officers elected in the spring though anyone may participate in SCA events.
Science National Honor Society Victoria MacEntee  
Social Studies National Honor Society David Reed  
Spanish National Honor Society Gracie Aponte, Kathia Mock Spanish 3, 4 or AP students with 3.0 overall GPA, 3.6 GPA in Spanish and do 5 hours of community service related to the Hispanic culture.
Tri-M (Music National Honor Society) Sheila Downs, Whitney Farrior A National Music Honor Society that recognizes outstanding accomplishments in instrumental and vocal music; students are nominated by their music teacher in December/January, and are selected based on academics and individual musical performances.