Woodside High School

13450 Woodside Lane     Newport News, VA 23608     Phone: (757) 886-7530     Fax: (757) 877-0480

Free Office 365 Education myPaymentsPlus
Smart, Safe Schools

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

   

ABOUT WOODSIDE ACTIVITIES

Woodside High School offers a diverse array of activities for students to join in order to develop new skills, to meet new people, to expand their interests, and to enable them to have an interactive role beyond that of a student. Below is the complete list of classes, clubs, and organizations with the corresponding sponsors. All students attending Woodside High School have the opportunity to participate in a class, club, or organization and are highly encouraged to do so!

FORMS

GRADUATING CLASS CLUBS: Open to anyone in the grade level

Class Advisors

Senior Class of 2019

Junior Class of 2020

Sophomore Class of 2021

Freshmem Class of 2022


OPEN CLUBS: Open to anyone in the school

Club/Organization Sponsor(s)
Archery Hannah Wissmann, Leeza Marello, Jennifer Wagner
Art Club Bill Kaoudis, Heidi Bogan, Cathy Shelton
Brothers on the Block Ade Brayboy
Chess Club James Berry
DIME Marlon McSwain
Environmental Club Jennifer Wade
Excellence Girls Club Andrea Simon
Forensics Speech Katrina Kassell
Gay/Straight Alliance Alexandria Adams
iMagnify Gracie Aponte-Hart, Lisa Banks
IMPACT Celestal Powell, Pator Vikki Ammons
International Club Kathia Mock, Rhevyn Clegg
Iron Sharpens Iron Carl Williams, Celestal Powell
Japanese Club David Reed
Key Club Michael Platt
Maker Zone Club Deborah McDonough, Louanna Torrez, Megan Morsey
Men in the Making Carl Williams
Model UN Amanda Kline, David Reed
Renaissance Club Carol Prentiss
Robotics Kyong Kang
Scholastic Bowl Steve Brady
Seat Belt Club Susan Ragan-Pimblett, Brandy Garganta
Side by Side Club Stephen Brown
Step Team Tamika Johnson
Student 2 Student Celestal Powell
Theater Arts Club David Kluttz, Alison Hall
Ukulele Club Kyle Hetrick, Lauren Beasley
Ultimate Frisbee Jack Downer
Video Game Club James Berry
YADAAP  
YVC Meagan Brown

CLASS CLUBS - Open to any student enrolled in the corresponding class during the school day

Club/Organization Sponsor(s)
Band Bryan Austin
Broadcasting Reginald Crudup
Chorus Emilio Pesante
Credit Union Tina Shorter
DECA Robert Fontaine
Digital Media Cathy Hilton
FBLA Tina Shorter, Stephen Brown, April Herlitz, Jonika Yarborough
FCCLA Samantha Reynolds
Literary Magazine Club Amber Weyland
Orchestra Valerie Moore
Skills USA Reginald Crudup
TSA  
Yearbook Tiffany Canody

CLUBS BY INDUCTION, AUDITION, APPLICATION, OR ELECTION

Club/Organization Sponsor(s)
Art NHS Richard Shelton
Color Guard Bryan Austin
French National Honor Society Rhevyn Clegg
German National Honor Society Peggy Sommermeyer
International Thespian Society David Kluttz, Alison Hall
Mu Alpha Theta (Math NHS) Jennifer Saundes, Barry Zorumski, Hannah Wissmann
National Honor Soceity Laura Cvitanovich, Kaitlyn Dunn, Jo Ella Evans
NHS for Dance Arts Hope Hunter
Odyssey of the Mind Heidi Bogan
Project Inclusion Natalie King
SAGE Celestal Powell
SCA Kristen Lester, Janet Costello
Science National Honor Society Victoria MacEntee
Social Studies National Honor Society David Reed
Spanish National Honor Society Karen Heist
Tri-M (Music NHS) Valerie Moore

   

   

 

 | Terms of Service | Privacy |  Non-Discrimination | Internet Safety